Five Cowgirls Honored By ASC

Five Cowgirls Honored By ASC

 

RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' volleyball team had five players receive honors from the American Southwest Conference as voted on by the league's head coaches.

Senior Morgan Prince was named the ASC West Division Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year. She was also named to the second team as a right side.

Senior Allison Kuster was named first-team all-ASC West Division. It is her third career honor from the ASC.

Junior setter Allison Pierce, senior libero Leecia DePaula and senior outside hitter Meagan Bauer were all named honorable mention all-ASC West Division.

Jenna Gillean of Mary Hardin-Baylor was named the most valuable player of the ASC West.

 

West Division

Most Valuable Player: Jenna Gillean, Mary Hardin-Baylor

Freshman of the Year: Annika Canaba, Sul Ross State

Newcomer of the Year: Cory Jo Martin, Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Morgan Prince, Hardin-Simmons 2

Coaching Staff of the Year: Rob Frost & Madeline Odom, Mary Hardin-Baylor 5

2 Two-time West Division Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year

5 Two-time West Division/ASC Coaching Staff of the Year

 

First Team

Name

Pos.

Cl.

School

Hometown

Jenna Gillean

OH

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Midland, Texas

Justice McGowan 3

MB

Jr.

McMurry

Waco, Texas

Sarah Paolini 3

MB

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Kalispell, Mont.

Cory Jo Martin

OH

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Manvel, Texas

Corinne Novak 2

OH

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Georgetown, Texas

Marissa Stinson 2

MB

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Pearland, Texas

Allison Kuster 3

OH

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Mansfield, Texas

Tristyn Massey

OH

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Amarillo, Texas

Marjani Myles 2

MB

So.

Concordia Texas

Houston, Texas

 

Second Team

Name

Pos.

Cl.

School

Hometown

Miranda Klein 3

S/RS

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Georgetown, Texas

Odalis Rodriguez 3

L

Sr.

McMurry

El Paso, Texas

Annika Canaba

S/MB

Fr.

Sul Ross State

Alpine, Texas

Morgan Prince 4

RS

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Lubbock, Texas

Jasmine Jones2

OH

Sr.

McMurry

Mansfield, Texas

Emarie James 2

S

Jr.

McMurry

Abilene, Texas

Georgia Quiroz

S

So.

Concordia Texas

Georgetown, Texas

Haleigh Evans 3

L

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Edna, Texas

 

Honorable Mention       

Name

Pos.

Cl.

School

Hometown

Zhartaezia Bradley 3

MB

Sr.

Howard Payne

Austin, Texas

Kianni Mitchell

MB

Jr.

McMurry

Abilene, Texas

Ashley Pierce 3

S

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas

Karigan Edwards

L

Fr.

Sul Ross State

Midland, Texas

Leecia DePaula 2

L

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Burleson, Texas

Meagan Bauer 2

OH

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Spring, Texas

Rylee Davis

L

So.

Concordia Texas

Austin, Texas

Kailey Doering

OH

Jr.

Howard Payne

Little Elm, Texas

2 Two-time All-West Division

3 Three-time All-West Division

4 Four-time All-West Division

 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---