HSU Track Competes at East Texas Invite

HSU Track Competes at East Texas Invite

April 12, 2019

COMMERCE, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' men's and women's outdoor track competed at the East Texas Invite in Commerce on Thursday and Friday.

Tanner Wright headlined the day with a new men's outdoor long jump record of 22-11 ¼ (6.99m). He placed fourth overall.

Sam Pennese led the Cowgirl long jump with a 17-10 ¼ (5.44m). She placed fifth in the standings. 

Camryn Aldridge placed second in the women's pole vault with a 10-8 (3.25m). Aldridge also led the team in the triple jump with a 35-8 (10.87m). Teddy McIntyre led the men in the triple jump 43-7 (13.28m).

The Cowgirl 4x100m team of Destani Warner, Jessica Eastham, Johanna Jones, and Kearra Greer placed fourth with a time of 49.09. The men's 4x100m team of Hasanai "Go" Chanriang, Wright, Juwan Crawford, and E.J. Konah ran a time of 42.78.

Sydney Tencate finished with a 5:05.62 in the women's 1500m. Tencate also led the Cowgirls in the 800m with a 2:30.60. Tyler Rohrman had a time of 4:22.49 in the men's 1500m. Steven Hicks led the team in the men's 800m with a 2:12.78.

Lauren Franklin posted a 16.31 in the women's 100m hurdles. Samuel Wells had a 16.03 in the men's 110m hurdles. 

Baley Green led the Cowgirls in the 400m with a 1:04.47. Green also led the team in the 400m hurdles with a 1:08.67 Ethan Ramirez had a 52.94 in the men's 400m.

"Go" Chanriang placed first overall in the men's 400m hurdles with a 53.58. He also ran a 22.73 in the 200m.

Jessica Eastham came in fourth in the women's 100m with a 12.45. Eastham also led her team in the 200m with a 25.74.

Juwan Crawford led the Cowboys with an 11.03 in the 100m.

Devon Drane led the Cowboys in the discus with a 143-8 (43.80m). That was good for fifth place for Drane.

Laura Bennett led the Cowgirl discus throwing a 118-1 (36.0m). Bennett also led in the hammer for her team with a 97-6 (29.71m).

HSU Track will host the ASC Championship next weekend.

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---