Five Cowgirls Honored By ASC

Five Cowgirls Honored By ASC

RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' women's tennis team had five players receive honors from the head coaches in the American Southwest Conference.

Kyra Mobley was named second-team all-ASC West Division at No. 3 singles and Sabra Zullo earned second-team all-ASC West Division at No. 4 singles.

Mobley also teamed with Abigail Kendall to earn second-team all-ASC West Division at No. 2 doubles.

The senior duo of Kelsey Doege and Liz Lopez also earned second-team all-ASC West Division at No. 2 doubles.

Kathy Joseph of UT-Dallas was the ASC West player of the year and the Comets had all of the players on the first-team of the ASC West.

 

WEST DIVISION AWARDS, ALL-DIVISION TEAMS
 
Individual Awards

Most Valuable Player

Kathy Joseph, UT Dallas 2

Freshman of the Year

Frida Muedsam, UT Dallas

Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year

Alexis Popovich, Concordia Texas

Coach of the Year

Bryan Whitt, UT Dallas 3

2 – Two-time West Division Most Valuable Player

3 – Three-time Coach of the Year
 
First Team

Singles

       

Flight 1

Kathy Joseph 3

Jr.

UT Dallas

Williston, Vt.

Flight 2

Sumvruta Iyengar 4

Jr.

UT Dallas

Prosper, Texas

Flight 3

Frida Muedsam

Fr.

UT Dallas

Plano, Texas

Flight 4

Sophie Farmer 3

Sr.

UT Dallas

Eden Prairie, Minn.

Flight 5

Sindhu Ravula 2

Jr.

UT Dallas

Allen, Texas

Flight 6

Svaksha Iyengar 2

So.

UT Dallas

Prosper, Texas

Doubles

       

Flight 1

Kathy Joseph 3

Jr.

UT Dallas

Williston, Vt.

 

Sindhu Ravula 2

Jr.

UT Dallas

Allen, Texas

Flight 2

Frida Muedsam

Fr.

UT Dallas

Plano, Texas

 

Stephanie Joseph

Fr.

UT Dallas

Williston, Vt.

Flight 3

Svaksha Iyengar 2

So.

UT Dallas

Prosper, Texas

 

Sumvruta Iyengar 4

Sr.

UT Dallas

Prosper, Texas

 
Second Team

Singles

       

Flight 1

Samantha Ritz 3

Sr.

McMurry

Rowlett, Texas

Flight 2

Claire Huffine 2

So.

McMurry

Borger, Texas

Flight 3

Kyra Mobley 2

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Amarillo, Texas

Flight 4

Sabra Zullo

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas

Flight 5

Zayra Gomez 3

Sr.

McMurry

Andrews, Texas

Flight 6

Briana Perez 2

Sr.

McMurry

Stockdale, Texas

Doubles

       

Flight 1

Kyra Mobley 2

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Amarillo, Texas

 

Abigail Kendall 2

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Belton, Texas

Flight 2

Zayra Gomez 3

Sr

McMurry

Andrews, Texas

 

Claire Huffine 2

So.

McMurry

Borger, Texas

 

Kelsey Doege

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Monahans, Texas

 

Elizabeth Lopez

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Odessa, Texas

Flight 3

Genna Ellinwood

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Pflugerville, Texas

 

Camille Kempf

Jr.

Concordia Texas

San Antonio, Texas

4 – Four-time All-West Division selection
3 – Three-time All-West Division selection
2 – Two-time All-West Division selection

 

 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---