Nine Cowgirls and Coaching Staff Honored By ASC

Nine Cowgirls and Coaching Staff Honored By ASC

May 7, 2019

RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' softball team had nine individuals receive honors from the coaches of the American Southwest Conference. The team was also awarded Co-Coaching Staff of the Year.

Freshman Karis Hessert was named third-team all-ASC at catcher and freshman Kate Tovar was also named third-team all-ASC at third base.

Juniors Kaitlin Ammermann and Taylor Hinojos, sophomore Gabby Ortega, and freshmen Kenzee Hessert, Sidney Cox, Stephanie Pfeifer, and Camille Scott were all named honorable mention all-ASC.

The staff of head coach Chanin Naudin assisted by Krysten Marr, Nicole Parnell, and Kayleigh Walts was named Co-Coaching Staff of the Year along with the staff of East Texas Baptist University.   

The full list of ASC awards is included below:

2019 All-American Southwest Conference Softball Teams & Awards

Individual Awards

Player of the Year – Melissa Livermore, UT Dallas

Pitcher of the Year – Beatriz Lara, East Texas Baptist

Freshman of the Year – Beatriz Lara, East Texas Baptist

Newcomer of the Year – Haydn Parker, LeTourneau

Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year – Marlee Blackwell, Belhaven

Co-Coaching Staff of the Year – East Texas Baptist 3 (Janae Shirley – Head Coach; Bill Galloway, Guy Shirley, Maranda Westbrook, Kathryn Scrivener, Jordan Anderson, Teresa Cardamone)

Co-Coaching Staff of the Year – Hardin-Simmons (Chanin Naudin – Head Coach; Krysten Marr, Nicole Parnell, Kayleigh Walts)

3 Three-Time Coaching Staff of the Year

 

First Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

C

Macey Mize 2

Sr.

LeTourneau

Waco, Texas

1B

Rachel Ripley 2

Sr.

McMurry

Gustine, Texas

2B

Victoria Gonzales 2

Sr.

UT Tyler

Elgin, Texas

3B

MacKenzie Anderson 3

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Hawley, Texas

SS

Mak Dominguez

So.

UT Tyler

Austin, Texas

OF

Melissa Livermore 4

Sr.

UT Dallas

Frisco, Texas

OF

Shelby Bergeron 3

Sr.

Louisiana College

Morgan City, La.

OF

Nicole Garcia

Sr.

UT Tyler

Sugar Land, Texas

DP

Haydn Parker

So.

LeTourneau

Brock, Texas

UT

Marlee Blackwell 2

Jr.

Belhaven

Louin, Miss.

P

Colleen Bentke 2

Sr.

UT Tyler

Brenham, Texas

P

Beatriz Lara

Fr.

East Texas Baptist

Orange Grove, Texas

P

Jodie Vaughn

Fr.

Sul Ross State

Seminole, Texas

At-Large

Theresa Gonzales (3B) 2

Sr.

UT Tyler

Elgin, Texas

At-Large

Daniella Solis (OF) 2

So.

East Texas Baptist

Baytown, Texas

At-Large

Ashley Perez (C) 2

So.

UT Tyler

Pflugerville, Texas

 

Second Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

C

Emily Bounds 2

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Moody, Texas

1B

Abby Sterling 2

Sr.

Louisiana College

Beaumont, Texas

2B

Sami Walters 3

Jr.

Louisiana College

Mansfield, La.

3B

Avery Kelly 2

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Georgetown, Texas

SS

Haley Dennett 3

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Edinburg, Texas

OF

Kourtney Cummings 3

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Grandview, Texas

OF

Corley Carpenter

Fr.

East Texas Baptist

La Vernia, Texas

OF

Alyssa Ross 2

Sr.

Louisiana College

Pearl River, La.

DP

Amber Williams

Sr.

UT Dallas

Kilgore, Texas

UT

Allie Dalle

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Austin, Texas

P

Sarah Gartman

Fr.

Louisiana College

Kinder, La.

P

Kathryn Reed

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Axtell, Texas

P

Preslye Cox

Fr.

East Texas Baptist

Rusk, Texas

At-Large

Serena Saldivar (1B)

Sr.

UT Tyler

Garland, Texas

At-Large

Ravin Wilson (SS) 4

Sr.

UT Dallas

Dayton, Texas

At-Large

Whitney Romero (P) 3

Jr.

UT Tyler

Lafayette, La.

 

Third Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

C

Karis Hessert

Fr.

Hardin-Simmons

Royse City, Texas

1B

Hannah Wolfe 2

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Robinson, Texas

2B

Kasi Cummings 2

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Grandview, Texas

3B

Kate Tovar

Fr.

Hardin-Simmons

Mansfield, Texas

SS

Aurora Luera

Jr.

Howard Payne

Slaton, Texas

         
         

OF

Alexis Sullivan

Jr.

Howard Payne

Brea, Texas

OF

Ethel Warren 2

So.

LeTourneau

Combine, Texas

OF

Haleigh Swinney

So.

UT Tyler

Crosby, Texas

DP

Haley Slater

Sr.

Howard Payne

Tonawanda, N.Y.

UT

Taylor Teague

So.

Ozarks

Hope, Ark.

P

Hope Schoeneman

Jr.

McMurry

Pasadena, Texas

P

Miranda Leal

Jr.

UT Tyler

San Antonio, Texas

P

Bayleigh Grogan

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Wimberley, Texas

At-Large

Allie Gordon (3B)

Fr.

Belhaven

Macon, Ga.

At-Large

Hannah Garcia (SS)

Fr.

East Texas Baptist

Houston, Texas

At-Large

Bailey Richey (P)

Fr.

LeTourneau

Houston, Texas

         


Honorable Mention

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

C

Jeanette Galvan

So.

East Texas Baptist

Corpus Christi, Texas

C

Kayla Hill

Jr.

Howard Payne

Maypearl, Texas

C

Payslee Sims

Fr.

Sul Ross State

Greenwood, Texas

C

Shaye Tredinich

So.

Louisiana College

Hammond, La.

C

Payton Walker 2

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Liberty Hill, Texas

1B

Anaya Losoya 2

Sr.

Sul Ross State

Alpine, Texas

1B

Jessica Vlasek

Jr.

UT Dallas

Houston, Texas

2B

Annika Canaba

Fr.

Sul Ross State

Alpine, Texas

2B

Kennedi Dillow 2

Jr.

LeTourneau

Pasadena, Texas

2B

Emily Deramus

So.

East Texas Baptist

Marshall, Texas

2B

Paige Lee

Fr.

Ozarks

Jerusalem, Ark.

2B

Kaitlin Ammerman

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Montrose, Colo.

         

3B

Hope Griffith 2

Sr.

UT Dallas

Plano, Texas

3B

Mary Villarreal

Fr.

Sul Ross State

Fort Stockton, Texas

3B

Kaitlyn Moore 2

Jr.

Louisiana College

Houma, La.

SS

Kenzee Hessert

Fr.

Hardin-Simmons

Royse City, Texas

SS

Taylor Nichols

Fr.

LeTourneau

Center, Texas

SS

Hailey Ostrander 2

Sr.

Ozarks

Alma, Ark.

SS

Samantha Cetta 2

Jr.

Louisiana College

Tickfaw, La.

SS

Gabriela Raimondi 2

Jr.

Sul Ross State

Charlotte, Texas

SS

Bailey Root

Jr.

Belhaven

Silsbee, Texas

OF

Briley Johnston 2

So.

Louisiana College

West Monroe, La.

OF

Sidney Cox

Fr.

Hardin-Simmons

Frisco, Texas

OF

Alexis Galvan

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Grandview, Texas

OF

Stephanie Pfeifer

Fr.

Hardin-Simmons

North Richland Hills, Texas

OF

Tonya Thompson 2

Jr.

Howard Payne

Cisco, Texas

OF

Olivia Kaase

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Cypress, Texas

OF

Summer Quiroga

Sr.

McMurry

Lewisville, Texas

OF

Katelyn Trombley

So.

LeTourneau

Tyler, Texas

OF

Anissa Garcia 2

So.

Concordia Texas

Corpus Christi, Texas

OF

Megan Madden

So.

Ozarks

Flower Mound, Texas

DP

Kasey Woolard

Fr.

McMurry

Temple, Texas

DP

Desiree Squires

Fr.

Louisiana College

Rosepine, La.

DP

Camille Scott

Fr.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas

UT

Taylor Hinojos

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Snyder, Texas

         

P

Gabby Ortega

So.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas

P

Abby Mork 2

Sr.

Ozarks

Aurora, Colo.

P

Heather Casiano

So.

Concordia Texas

Killeen, Texas

P

Madison Dykes

Jr.

Louisiana College

DeQuincy, La.

P

Candace Rogers

Fr.

Ozarks

Batesville, Ark.

2 Two-Time All-Conference
3 Three-Time All-Conference
4 Four-Time All-Conference

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---