Cowboys Open Season at ASC Invite

Cowboys Open Season at ASC Invite

Photos 

September 14, 2019

ABILENE, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' men's tennis team competed in the ASC Invite on Friday and Saturday to start the 2019 season.

The Cowboys won three singles flights, Josh Lopez in D, Dia Ndumbe in F, and Lance McClure in I.

The doubles team of Schoendorf and Fields won flight A, and the team of Lopez and O'Shea won flight B.

Cowboy results for singles are as follows:

Flight A: Nathaniel Schoendorf won 6-0, 6-1 over Jimmie Henson (LETU); lost 6-1, 6-3 to Joshua Bode (CTX); lost 8-4 to Juanrodrigo Lopez (ST).

Flight B: Desmond O'Shea lost to John Herr (ETBU); won 7-5, 7-6 over Brian Martin (UMHB); won 8-4 over Chase Daniell (MCM).

Flight C: Holt Fields won 6-2, 5-7, 10-8 over Cole Weiss (UMHB); lost 6-2, 6-3 to Nathan Schmidt (LETU); won 8-4 over Michael Hopkins (ST).

Flight D: Josh Lopez won 6-1, 6-3 over Jace Mahan (UMHB); won 6-4, 2-6, 10-8 over Adrian Munguia (CTX); won 7-6(0), 6-4 over Rodrigo Vazquez-Chairez (LETU).

Flight E: Hayden Keller won 6-0, 6-3 over Tyler Howard (ETBU); lost 6-4, 6-2 to Michael Davis (CTX); lost 8-6 to Carson Kirk (SU).

Flight F: Dia Ndumbe won 6-0, 6-1 over Hunter Green (HPU); won 6-4, 6-4 over Paulo Cressio (LETU); won 1-6, 6-2, 10-6 over Evan Pena (CTX).

Flight H: Chris Beavers lost 6-1, 6-0 to Riley O'Connor (CTX); won 6-0, 6-3 over Jason Cabe (MCM); won 8-3 over Jack Johns (SU).

Flight I: Lance McClure won 6-1, 6-2 over Peyton Jost (HPU); won 6-1, 6-1 over Dylan Sisouphanh (MCM); won 6-2, 6-4 over Christopher Corbett (SU).

Flight J: Davyn Williford won 6-4, 6-0 over Josh Swords (UMHB); won 6-2, 0-6, 10-6 over Mario Martinez (CTX); lost 6-2, 6-2 to Miles Grubbs (LETU).

Flight J: Keenan Nash won 6-1, 6-1 over Garret Govea (SU); lost 6-4, 6-7(5), 11-9 to Miles Grubbs (LETU); won 8-6 over Mario Martinez (CTX).

Doubles results:

Flight A: Schoendorf and Fields won over Martin and Omana (UMHB); won over Bode and Heijden (CTX); won 8-6 over Martinez and Daniell (MCM).

Flight B: Lopez and O'Shea won 8-6 over Schmidt and Chairez (LETU); won 8-2 over Jimenez and Kirk (SU); won 8-5 over Howard and Deutsch (ETBU).

Flight C: Williford and Beavers lost to Head and Philips (ST); won 7-6(5) over Miller and Harmon (MCM); won 7-6 over Denardo and Blanchard (HPU).

Flight D: Keller and Ndumbe won 8-2 over Green and Villarreal (HPU); won 6-2 over Johns and Ueckert (SU); lost 8-1 to Garcia and O'Connor (CTX).

Flight E: Nash and McClure won 8-0 over Petru and Berryhill (ETBU); won 6-1 over Govea and Tiernan (SU); lost 9-8(5) to Hayes and West (CTX).

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---