Cowboys Fare Well At ASC Individuals

Cowboys Fare Well At ASC Individuals

Cowboys Fare Well At ASC Individuals

TYLER, Texas -- Hardin-Simmons' men's tennis team had a solid showing at the American Southwest Conference Individual Tennis Tournament held at the Tyler Tennis and Swim Center this weekend.

Sam May won flight three singles with a 6-4, 6-2 win over Ryan Elwood of UT-Tyler. Josh McKinney won flight five singles with a 6-2, 0-6, 10-8 win over Jack Puckey of Texas-Tyler.

Erich Bein lost a tough three-setter to Casjean Rico, 6-4, 6-7, 10-5 in the No. 1 singles championship match. BJ Farmakis, Ben Gutierrez and Walker Bartlett lost in the championship match of flight four, six and ten.

Bein and Nathan Chavez had the best doubles performance as well as they lost to Aboitiz and Rico of McMurry 9-7 in the finals.

HSU will be off until Sept 26-28 when it plays in the ITA Southwest Regional.

Men's Singles

Erich Bein

Flight 1

Def. Tyler Tolopka (ETBU), 6-2, 6-2

Def. Austin Carrola (Schreiner), 6-0, 6-2

Lost to Casjean Rico (McMurry), 6-4, 6-7, 10-5

 

Nathan Chavez

Flight 2

Def. Morgan Weaver (LETU), 6-4, 6-1

Def. Drew Lambert (HPU), 6-0, 6-0

Lost to Rayce Roberson (McM), 4-6, 6-2, 11-9

 

Sam May

Flight 3

Def. Michael McLaughlin (LETU), 6-4, 4-6, 10-4

Def. Austin Upchurch (HPU), 6-1, 6-0

Def. Ryan Elwood (UTT), 6-4, 6-2

 

BJ Farmakis

Flight 4

Def. Ty Groves (LETU), 6-3, 4-6, 10-3

Def. Marshal McIntosh (HPU), 6-0, 6-2

Lost to Tom Weir (McM), 6-0, 7-5

 
 

Josh McKinney

Flight 5

Def. Sindre Johnsgaard (LETU), 7-6, 6-3

Def. Aaron Callaway (HPU), 6-0, 6-0

Def. Jack Puckey (UTT) 6-2, 0-6, 10-8

 

Ben Gutierrez

Flight 6

Def. Joel Rodgers (ETBU), 6-1, 6-4

Def. Nick Pena (Schreiner), 4-6, 7-6, 10-8

Lost to Jacob Van Der Schans (UTT), 6-1, 6-1

 

Jordan Wilson

Flight 7

Lost to Drew Reid (UTT), 6-2, 6-2

Lost by default

 

Andrew Eurek

Flight 7

Lost to Jake Cunningham (UTT), 6-0, 6-1

Lost to Christian Casillas (Schreiner), 6-4, 4-6, 10-5

 

Cameron Vose

Flight 8

Lost to Jake Davison (UTT), 6-2, 6-2

Def. Taylor Gregoire (LETU), 3-6, 6-1, 10-6

Lost to Jake Davidson (UTT), 6-2, 6-2

Lost to Fernandon Hurley (ETBU), 6-4, 5-7, 10-5

 

Walker Bartlett

Flight 9

Lost to Alex Bouchard (UTT), 6-0, 6-2

Def. Jeremy Rhodes (ETBU), 6-4, 6-3

Lost to Michael Holder (SCH), 7-5, 6-4

 

Chandler Livingston

Flight 9

Lost to Michael Holder (Schreiner), 6-3, 6-7, 10-6

Def. Connor Mason (ETBU), 6-2, 6-1

Def. Robby Bundy (LETU), 6-4, 6-3

 

Colby Milner

Flight 10

Lost to Rob Hodous (UTT), 6-1, 7-6

Def. Brandon Benchley (ETBU), 7-5, 6-4

Def. Derrick Witt (LETU), 6-2, 6-1

 

Chase Ballard

Flight 10

Lost to Coby Velez (Schreiner), 7-5, 6-2

Def. Nic Larzabal (ETBU), 6-1, 6-2

Lost to Austin Grant (ETBU), 6-7, 6-1, 10-3

 

Doubles

Bein/Chavez

Flight 1

Def. Torres/Upchurch (HPU), 8-1

Def. Carrola/Rogers (SCH), 8-3

Lost to Aboitiz/Ricco (McMurry), 9-7

 
 

May/McKinney

Flight 2

Def. McLaughlin/Groves (LETU), 8-5

Def. Rhodes/Huss (ETBU), 8-4

Lost to Perez/Ward by inj. Default

 

Famarkis/Wilson

Flight 3

Def. Johnsgaard/Bundy (LETU), 8-6

Lost to Lozano/Vasquez (Schreiner), 8-4

 

Barlett/Livingston

Flight 4

Lost to Haug/Smith (LETU), 9-7

Lost to Linn/Mason (ETBU), 8-1

Lost to Copple/Cunningham (UTT), 8-1

 

Eurek/Gutierrez

Flight 4

Def. Casillas/Holder (Schreiner), 8-3

Lost by Default

 

Milner/Vose

Flight 5

Def. Martin/Larzabal (ETBU), 8-2

Def. Warren/Martin (LETU), 8-4

Lost to Bouchard/Davidson (UTT), 8-5

 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---