Six Cowboys Awarded by ASC

Six Cowboys Awarded by ASC

November 6, 2018

RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' men's soccer team had six players honored by the American Southwest Conference as voted by the league's head coaches.

Senior Preston Hillis was named to the third team as a midfielder, the second all-ASC award of his career. Sophomore goalkeeper Trent Ivy was also named to the third team, the first all-ASC award of his career.

Junior defender Bobby Carlton was named honorable mention for his first ASC award. Sophomore Matthew Hopkins was also named honorable mention as a midfielder, another first-time all-ASC selection.

Two freshmen Cowboys were also selected to the all-ASC honorable mentions in their first season, defender Asa Robicheaux and midfielder Austin Wills.

2018 All-ASC Men's Soccer Teams

Offensive Player of the Year: Omar Aguirre, Concordia Texas
Defensive Player of the Year: Mason Anderson, UT Dallas
Midfielder of the Year: Jesse Ardila, UT Dallas
Goalkeeper of the Year: Chase Therrien, UT Dallas
Offensive Freshman of the Year: Patrick Roach, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Defensive Freshman of the Year: Noah Kubala, UT Tyler
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Matt Prall, Howard Payne
Coach of the Year: Jason Hirsch, UT Dallas 2

2 Two-Time Coach of the Year
 
First Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Steven Dang 3

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Plano, Texas

D

Mason Anderson 2

Jr.

UT Dallas

Frisco, Texas

D

Nash Cole 3

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Sugar Land, Texas

D

Caleb Vandergriff 4

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Georgetown, Texas

D

Kasden Williams 2

Sr.

UT Dallas

Buda, Texas

F

Omar Aguirre 2

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Austin, Texas

F

Patrick Roach

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Kingwood, Texas

F

Jovi Munoz

Fr.

UT Dallas

Arlington, Texas

F

Lucas Pereira 4

Sr.

UT Tyler

Barcelona, Spain

F

Rafael Lara 2

Sr.

McMurry

Houston, Texas

M

Jesse Ardila

So.

UT Dallas

McKinney, Texas

M

Daniel Rutter 3

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

League City, Texas

M

Miguel Reyes 2

Sr.

Ozarks

Canyon, Texas

M

Erik Macias

Sr.

UT Tyler

Mesquite, Texas

M

Donny Smith

So.

UT Dallas

Katy, Texas

GK

Chase Therrien 2

Sr.

UT Dallas

Trophy Club, Texas

GK

Rob Oakley 3

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Dallas, Texas

 
Second Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Travis Atkinson 3

Jr.

East Texas Baptist

Palestine, Texas

D

Ryan Brinda 4

Sr.

UT Tyler

Coppell, Texas

D

Travis Collins 2

So.

UT Tyler

Wichita Falls, Texas

D

Daniel Valadez

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Austin, Texas

F

Jose Poo

Sr.

UT Tyler

Mexico City, Mexico

F

Alex Ross 2

Sr.

Ozarks

Heath, Texas

F

Alex Hale

Sr.

Belhaven

Walsall, England

F

Seth Neveloff

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Wylie, Texas

M

Tyler Childs

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Boerne, Texas

M

Thomas Ross 2

Sr.

Ozarks

Heath, Texas

M

Jason Saco-Vertiz

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Dallas, Texas

M

Victor Gomez

Fr.

Concordia Texas

Austin, Texas

M

Nick Villanueva

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Austin, Texas

GK

Travis Aday

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Lawton, Okla.

 
Third Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Josh Erwin 2

Sr.

McMurry

Duncanville, Texas

D

Brandon Bohn

So.

UT Dallas

Coppell, Texas

D

Bradley Rice 2

Sr.

Ozarks

Fort Smith, Ark.

D

Aaron Webb

Sr.

McMurry

Cleburne, Texas

F

Luis Gonzalez

Fr.

Sul Ross State

El Paso, Texas

F

Joel Abrego

So.

Concordia Texas

Houston, Texas

F

Reid Longabaugh

Sr.

Howard Payne

Brownwood, Texas

F

Leo Urumovski

Fr.

Louisiana College

Gothenburg, Sweden

M

Michael Westerman 2

Sr.

Howard Payne

Brownwood, Texas

M

Luis De La Torre

Fr.

LeTourneau

San Antonio, Texas

M

Preston Hillis 2

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Irving, Texas

M

Silas Sangano

So.

East Texas Baptist

Kigoma, Tanzania

GK

Trent Ivy

So.

Hardin-Simmons

Plano, Texas

GK

Logan Valestin

So.

Ozarks

Bryant, Ark.

 
Honorable Mention

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Truman Hensley

Fr.

Ozarks

Montgomery, Texas

D

Chris Stamm 3

Sr.

UT Tyler

Katy, Texas

D

Asa Robicheaux

Fr.

Hardin-Simmons

Coppell, Texas

D

Eric Smith

So.

LeTourneau

Tucson, Ariz.

D

Jacob Lopez

So.

East Texas Baptist

Joshua, Texas

D

Adam McKinstry

So.

Louisiana College

Wishaw, Scotland

D

Bobby Carlton

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Amarillo, Texas

D

Jose Luis Orignales

Fr.

Sul Ross State

El Paso, Texas

D

Collin Salyers

Sr.

Howard Payne

San Antonio, Texas

D

Zachariah Malik 2

Jr.

LeTourneau

Austin, Texas

F

Alec Wier 2

Sr.

LeTourneau

Cypress, Texas

F

Spencer Lyon

Fr.

Howard Payne

Rhome, Texas

M

Leo Osawa

So.

Louisiana College

Sao Paulo, Brazil

M

Mauricio Perez

Fr.

Sul Ross State

El Paso, Texas

M

Juan Cairo

Fr.

East Texas Baptist

Caracas, Venezuela

M

Austin Wills

Fr.

Hardin-Simmons

Flower Mound, Texas

M

Gabriel G. Lopes

So.

Louisiana College

Sao Paulo, Brazil

M

Richard Souffrant

Fr.

Ozarks

Tabarre, Haiti

M

Matthew Hopkins

So.

Hardin-Simmons

Plano, Texas

M

Lorenzo Segura

Jr.

Sul Ross State

El Paso, Texas

GK

Evan Barker

Fr.

Louisiana College

Buda, Texas

GK

Bryant Botello

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Spring, Texas

GK

Andrew Hackney

So.

Howard Payne

Bedford, Texas

GK

C.J. Leyva

Fr.

LeTourneau

Fontana, Calif.

GK

Frank Rodriguez

Jr.

Sul Ross State

El Paso, Texas

2 Two-Time All-Conference

3 Three-Time All-Conference

4 Four-Time All-Conference

 

 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---