Cowboys Earn All-ASC Honors

Cowboys Earn All-ASC Honors

 

RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' had 16 players honored by the head coaches of the American Southwest Conference as they announced their 2018 awards on Friday afternoon.  

Senior Reese Childress was named the ASC Special Teams Player of the Year for the second straight season. He led the league in punting and also averaged over 20 yards per punt return. He also was named first-team all-ASC as a punter and wide receiver. He has 65 catches and 14 total touchdowns on the season.

He was joined on the first team by offensive tackle Jonathan Castaneda, offensive guard Ty Crain and center James Findley. Sophomore running back Bryson Hammonds was also named all-ASC first team after rushing for 1,056 yards and 12 touchdowns after taking over as the starter at running back in week six.

On defense, Eriq Mitchell and Dedrick Strambler were both named first team. Mitchell leads the Cowboys in the middle at linebacker and Strambler has five interceptions on the year at safety.

The Cowboys had a strong contingent on the second team offense. Tight end Woody Watson, offensive tackle Patrick Riley, quarterback Ty Hooper, kicker Jamie Pogue and kick returner Rae Millsap were all on the second team offense.

Defensive lineman Hunter Creasey was named to the second team defense along with leading tackler Chris Miller at linebacker and safety Blake Johnston.

Kevi Evans, Kyle Zavala and Zac Richardson were named honorable mention.

Senior Colton Kent was named to the Outstanding Sportsman Team of the Year.

 

2018 All-ASC Football Teams and Awards
Individual Awards
Offensive Player of the Year: Markeith Miller, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Defensive Player of the Year: Jefferson Fritz, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Colton Hall, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Joey Longoria, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Special Teams Player of the Year: Reese Childress, Hardin-Simmons 2
Freshman of the Year: Juan Ocampo, Texas Lutheran

Coach of the Year: Pete Fredenburg, Mary Hardin-Baylor 11

2Two-Time Special Teams Player of the Year

11 11-Time Coach of the Year

  
First Team Offense

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

WR

Richard Johnson 3

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Cleveland, Texas

WR

Reese Childress 3

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas

SB

Drake Battaglia 2

Sr.

Louisiana College

Thibodaux, La.

TE

AJ Daniels 2

Sr.

Southwestern

Benbrook, Texas

G

Ty Crain

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Sweetwater, Texas

G

Lane Smith

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Franklin, Texas

T

Colton Hall 2

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Liberty Hill, Texas

T

Jonathan Castaneda 3

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas

C

James Findley

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Sachse, Texas

C

Steven Sellers

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Murphy, Texas

QB

Brian Baca

Jr.

East Texas Baptist

Pittsburg, Texas

QB

Frederick Hover 2

Jr.

Southwestern

McAllen, Texas

RB

Markeith Miller 3

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Garland, Texas

RB

Bryson Hammonds

So.

Hardin-Simmons

Coleman, Texas

RB

Austin Mathews

Jr.

Texas Lutheran

Houston, Texas

K

Juan Ocampo

Fr.

Texas Lutheran

Lockhart, Texas

RS

Aaron Sims

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Cameron, Texas

 

 

 

 

 

First Team Defense

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

DL

Joey Longoria

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Pearland, Texas

DL

Isaiah Johnson

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Warner Robbins, Ga.

DL

Manny Longoria 2

Jr.

Texas Lutheran

Geronimo, Texas

DL

Elijah Cross

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sonora, Texas

LB

De Jackson

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Lindale, Texas

LB

Jalen Martin 2

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Round Rock, Texas

LB

Eriq Mitchell

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Lago Vista, Texas

LB

Josh Smith 2

So.

McMurry

Bossier City, La.

DB

Jefferson Fritz

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Kaufman, Texas

DB

Dedrick Strambler 2

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Midland, Texas

DB

Reginald Cole 2

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Houston, Texas

DB

James Bell 2

So.

Texas Lutheran

Houston, Texas

P

Reese Childress 2

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas

 
Second Team Offense

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

WR

T.J. Josey 2

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Angleton, Texas

WR

Eriel Dorsey

Jr.

McMurry

Alexandria, La.

SB

K.J. Miller 2

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Orange, Texas

TE

Woody Watson 2

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Mason, Texas

G

Tony Jones II 3

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Houston, Texas

G

James Smat 2

Sr.

Southwestern

Benbrook, Texas

T

Travis York

Jr.

Texas Lutheran

Seguin, Texas

T

Patrick Riley 2

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

San Antonio, Texas

T

Rathvon Williams

Sr.

Louisiana College

New Orleans, La.

QB

Ty Hooper

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Pampa, Texas

RB

Kalon Heim

So.

Southwestern

Alvarado, Texas

RB

Williton Grear 2

Jr.

Sul Ross State

Austin, Texas

RB

Jeremiah Robertson

Jr.

East Texas Baptist

Huntington, Texas

K

Jamie Pogue

So.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas

RS

Rae Millsap

Fr.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas

 
Second Team Defense

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

DL

Hunter Creasey

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Georgetown, Texas

DL

Fentrese Milligan

Sr.

Sul Ross State

Elgin, Texas

DL

Nwankwo Nwankwo 2

Jr.

Texas Lutheran

Richmond, Texas

DL

Zack Walker

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Monroe, La.

DL

Khilan Wright 2

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Memphis, Tenn.

LB

Orel Ledet Jr. 4

Sr.

Louisiana College

Breaux Bridge, La.

LB

Emory Cuzze 2

Sr.

Texas Lutheran

Buda, Texas

LB

Julius Johnson

So.

Louisiana College

Kaplan, La.

LB

Chris Miller

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

San Marcos, Texas

DB

Zack Biles 2

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

New Caney, Texas

DB

Aaron Robinson

Jr.

Southwestern

Spring, Texas

DB

Anthony Hargrave

Sr.

Louisiana College

Monroe, La.

DB

Blake Johnston

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas

P

Matthew Guth

Sr.

Louisiana College

Shreveport, La.


Honorable Mention Offense

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

WR

Jonel Reed

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Fort Worth, Texas

WR

DunTayviun Gross

Jr.

Howard Payne

Tyler, Texas

WR

Landry Bray

Sr.

Southwestern

Arlington, Texas

WR

Joey Walden

Jr.

Belhaven

Oxford, Miss.

SB

Tarek Beaugard 2

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Benton, Ark.

SB

David Brandenburg 2

Jr.

Southwestern

Spring, Texas

SB

Kevi Evans

Fr.

Hardin-Simmons

Mount Vernon, Texas

TE

Eric Haverstock 2

Jr.

Howard Payne

Midland, Texas

TE

Sam Phillips

Jr.

Louisiana College

Longview, Texas

G

Abraham Centeno

Sr.

Howard Payne

Flatonia, Texas

G

David-Alvin Quinton

Sr.

Southwestern

Round Rock, Texas

T

Bryston Parker 3

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Tyler, Texas

QB

Kyle Grona 2

Sr.

Texas Lutheran

Fredericksburg, Texas

QB

Jase Hammack

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Andrews, Texas

RS

Byron Jones 4

Sr.

Sul Ross State

League City, Texas

RS

Tariq Gray

So.

Howard Payne

Henderson, Texas


Honorable Mention Defense

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

DL

Terrance Garnett Jr.

Fr.

Louisiana College

Alexandria, La.

DL

Collin Wright

Sr.

Howard Payne

Keller, Texas

DL

Kyle Zavala

So.

Hardin-Simmons

Mason, Texas

DL

Qaylon Beckley

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Houston, Texas

LB

Garrett Gibson

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Gladewater, Texas

LB

Denarrius Noel

Sr.

Belhaven

Utica, Miss.

LB

Ben Brockman 2

So.

Southwestern

Midland, Texas

LB

DaKwa Davis

So.

Texas Lutheran

Magnolia, Texas

LB

Hayden Smith

Jr.

Southwestern

Katy, Texas

LB

Jacques Wisner

Sr.

Sul Ross State

Dallas, Texas

LB

Austin Killgore

Jr.

Howard Payne

Tarkington, Texas

LB

Britt Boler

Jr.

Howard Payne

Midland, Texas

DB

Joshua Pickett

Sr.

Louisiana College

Oklahoma City, Okla.

DB

Zac Richardson

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

The Woodlands, Texas

DB

Raylon Hickey 2

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Giddings, Texas

DB

Kedrick Ward

Jr.

Texas Lutheran

Missouri City, Texas

DB

Aaron Buckley

So.

East Texas Baptist

Spring, Texas

DB

Seth Gatson

Jr.

Belhaven

Farmerville, La.

P

Kyle King

Fr.

Howard Payne

Milano, Texas

P

Holten Einkauf

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sealy, Texas

P

Justice Porter

Fr.

Texas Lutheran

Houston, Texas


Outstanding Sportsman Team of the Year

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

DL

Darius Brooks

Sr.

McMurry

Thorndale, Texas

WR/PR

D'Andre Gallagher

Sr.

Texas Lutheran

Cuero, Texas

WR

Colton Kent

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Cisco, Texas

LB

Juan Luna

Sr.

Howard Payne

San Angelo, Texas

G

David-Alvin Quinton

Sr.

Southwestern

Round Rock, Texas

T

Tanner Rogers

Sr.

Belhaven

Florala, Ala.

WR

Derek Sides

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Graham, Texas

LB

Levah Tarry

Jr.

Sul Ross State

Houston, Texas

RB

Aaron Woods

Sr.

Louisiana College

Lafayette, La.

DL

Khilan Wright

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Memphis, Tenn.

 

4Four-time All-Conference

3Three-time All-Conference

2Two-time All-Conference

 

 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---