Six Cowgirls Honored By ASC

Six Cowgirls Honored By ASC

 

RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' volleyball team had six players recognized by the American Southwest Conference coaches, who released their 2017 awards on Wednesday.

Junior Morgan Prince was named as the ASC West Division Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year.

Senior middle blocker Grace Schulz was named to the all-American Southwest Conference team and was also named first-team all-West Division. She led the team with 120 blocks and was third with 244 kills. She also had the best hitting percentage at .255.

Prince and junior outside hitter Allison Kuster were both named second-team all-ASC West Division.

Sophomore setter Ashley Pierce, junior libero Leecia DePaula and junior outside hitter Meagan Bauer were each named honorable mention all-ASC West Division.

Natasha Evans and Corinne Novak of ASC West champion Mary Hardin-Baylor were named the ASC West player and freshman of the year.

 

2017 ASC Award Winners
All-Conference

Name   

Pos. 

Cl.   

School

Natasha Evans 3

S

Sr.  

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Emma Wallbrown

MB

Sr.

UT Dallas

Brieanne Brown 2 

RS

Sr.

UT Tyler

Miranda Klein 

RS/S

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Corinne Novak

OH

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Justice McGowan 2

MB

So. 

McMurry

Lauren Schilling

MB

So.

UT Dallas

Zhartaezia Bradley

MB

Jr.

Howard Payne

Grace Schulz 2   

MB

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Caroline Shecterle   

S

So.

UT Dallas

Sarah Paolini 

MB

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Marissa Stinson

MB

So.

Concordia Texas

2- Two-time All-Conference selection
3- Three-time All-Conference selection
 
West Division
Most Valuable Player: Natasha Evans, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Freshman of the Year: Corinne Novak, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Morgan Prince, Hardin-Simmons
Coaching Staff of the Year: Rob Frost & Madeline Odom, Mary Hardin-Baylor
 
First Team

Name      

Pos. 

  Cl.  

School

Justice McGowan 2 

MB

So.

McMurry

Natasha Evans 2 

S

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Miranda Klein 2

RS/S

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Grace Schulz 2 

MB

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Corinne Novak

OH

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sarah Paolini

MB

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Marissa Stinson

MB

So.

Concordia Texas

Zhartaezia Bradley 2

MB

Jr.

Howard Payne


Second Team

Name

Pos.

Cl.

School

Odalis Rodriguez  

L

Jr.

McMurry

Carly Custer 2  

OH

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Jordyn Burnell

OH

So.

McMurry

Morgan Prince 2 

RS

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Maddie Frerich 2 

MB

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Jasmine Jones

OH

Jr.

McMurry

Allison Kuster 2 

OH

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Kelly Farina

OH

So.

Concordia Texas

 
Honorable Mention: Cheyanne Lovelady (S) Howard Payne; Jordan Livingston (L) Howard Payne; Marjani Myles (MB) Concordia Texas; Haleigh Evans (L) Mary Hardin-Baylor; Ashley Pierce (S) Hardin-Simmons, Meagan Bauer (OH) Hardin-Simmons; Leecia DePaula (L) Hardin-Simmons; Emarie James (S) McMurry; Autumn Kilpatrick (MB) Sul Ross State
 
2- Two-time All-Division selection

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---