All Six Cowgirl Starters Nab All-ASC Awards

RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' women's tennis team had all six of its starters and head coach honored by the American Southwest Conference head coaches.

Freshman Kyra Mobley at No. 6 singles and seniors Jenna and Hannah Smith at No. 3 doubles were named to the all-ASC team which is the top player at each position encompassing both divisions.

In the West Division, Michaela Ellison was named the sportsmanship athlete of the year and Shane Williford was named the coach of the year. HSU won the ASC West title with a 6-0 record.

Ellison (No. 3 singles), Hannah Smith (No. 4 singles), Jasmine Briant (No. 5 singles) and Mobley (No. 6 singles) were all named first-team All-ASC West. The Smiths were also first team at No. 3 doubles.

Shayne Cook was named second team all-ASC West at No. 1 singles and also at No. 1 doubles with Ellison. Jenna Smith was named second-team all-ASC West at No. 2 singles. Briant and Mobley were named second team all-ASC West at No. 2 doubles.  
 

2017 ASC WOMEN'S TENNIS All-Conference

Tie in voting*

 

All-Conference Team

 

Singles

 
 
 
 

Flight 1

Chloe Patterson

Sr

McMurry

Spring, Texas / Spring

Flight 2

Bree Brosig

Sr

McMurry

Lubbock, Texas / Coronado

Flight 3

Elisa Kendall

Fr

East Texas Baptist

Houston, Texas / Texas Christian

Flight 4

Kaleigh Smith

So

East Texas Baptist

Greenville, Texas / Odessa Senior

Flight 5

Mullika Seekhieo

So

East Texas Baptist

Tyler, Texas / Van

Flight 6

Kyra Mobley

Fr

Hardin-Simmons

Amarillo, Texas / Amarillo

Doubles

 
 
 
 

Flight 1

Kate Bramlett

Jr

East Texas Baptist

Granbury, Texas / Granbury

 

Kaleigh Smith

So

East Texas Baptist

Greenville, Texas / Odessa Senior

Flight 2

Chloe Patterson

Sr

McMurry

Spring, Texas / Spring

 

Gabby Comacho

Sr

McMurry

Abilene, Texas / Cooper

Flight 3

Jenna Smith

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Ransom Creek, Texas / Lubbock

 

Hannah Smith

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Ransom Creek, Texas / Lubbock

At-Large  (Included as member of ASC champion team) 

 

Tiffany Stankiewicz

So

East Texas Baptist

Keller, Texas / Fort Worth Christian

 

Kellie Cawthon

So

East Texas Baptist

Kerrville, Texas / Tivy

 

Alexandra McKissick

So

UT Tyler

Houston, Texas / Atascocita

 
 
 

WEST DIVISION AWARDS, ALL-DIVISION TEAMS

 

Individual Awards

Most Valuable Player

Chloe Patterson, McMurry

Freshman of the Year

Kathy Joseph, UT Dallas

Newcomer of the Year

Not Awarded

Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year

Michaela Ellison, Hardin-Simmons

Coach of the Year

Shane Williford, Hardin-Simmons

 

First Team

Singles

 
 
 
 

Flight 1 *

Chloe Patterson

Sr

McMurry

Spring, Texas / Spring

Flight 1 *

Kathy Joseph

Fr

UT Dallas

Williston, Vt. / Champlain Valley Union

Flight 2 *

Bree Brosig

Sr

McMurry

Lubbock, Texas / Lubbock

Flight 2 *

Sumvruta Iyengar

So

UT Dallas

Prosper, Texas / Prosper

Flight 3

Michaela Ellison

Jr

Hardin-Simmons

Lampasas, Texas / Lampasas

Flight 4

Hannah Smith

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Ransom Creek, Texas / Lubbock

Flight 5

Jasmine Briant

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Amarillo, Texas / Caprock

Flight 6

Kyra Mobley

Fr

Hardin-Simmons

Amarillo, Texas / Amarillo

Doubles

 
 
 
 

Flight 1

Bree Brosig

Sr

McMurry

Lubbock, Texas / Lubbock

 

Samantha Ritz

So

McMurry

Rowlett, Texas / Rowlett

Flight 2

Chloe Patterson

Sr

McMurry

Spring, Texas / Spring

 

Gabby Camacho

Sr

McMurry

Abilene, Texas / Cooper

Flight 3

Jenna Smith

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Ransom Creek, Texas / Lubbock

 

Hannah Smith

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Ransom Creek, Texas / Lubbock

 

Second Team

 

Singles

 
 
 
 

Flight 1

Shayne Cook

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas / Cooper

Flight 2

Jenna Smith

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Ransom Creek, Texas / Lubbock

Flight 3

Samantha Ritz

So

McMurry

Rowlett, Texas / Rowlett

Flight 4

Elizabeth Labra

So

UT Dallas

Friendswood, Texas / Friendswood

Flight 5

Gabby Camacho

Sr

McMurry

Abilene, Texas / Cooper

Flight 6 *

Hayley Anderson

So

Concordia Texas

San Antonio, Texas / Alamo Heights

Flight 6 *

Symphony Munoz

So

McMurry

Monahans, Texas / Monahans

Doubles

 
 
 
 

Flight 1

Shayne Cook

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas / Cooper

 

Michela Ellison

Jr

Hardin-Simmons

Lampasas, Texas / Lampasas

Flight 2

Jasmine Briant

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Amarillo, Texas / Caprock

 

Kyra Mobley

Fr

Hardin-Simmons

Amarillo, Texas / Amarillo

Flight 3

Zayra Gomez

So

McMurry

Andrews, Texas / Andrews

 

Neah Garza

Fr

McMurry

Abilene, Texas / Cooper

 
 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---