Five Cowgirls Pick Up ASC Accolades

Five Cowgirls Pick Up ASC Accolades
RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' softball team had five players honored by the coaches of the American Southwest Conference in the league's annual awards announced on Tuesday.

Sophomore Breanna Greer was named a second-team all-ASC selection as an outfielder. She led the Cowgirls with a .409 batting average and scored 19 runs. She also had 17 stolen bases on the year and committed just one error in the outfield.

Freshman pitcher Lexie Allen was named to the third team as she went 8-10 with a 2.98 ERA in the circle. She had eight complete-games and four shutouts on the year.
Junior Kirsten Kenyon was selected to the third team as a utility player. She hit ,323 on the year and had a home run and eight RBIs.

Senior shortstop Braleigh Middleton and senior outfielder Ashley Brown were each named honorable mention all-ASC selections.
 

Individual Awards

Player of the Year – Kaylee Prather, UT Tyler

Pitcher of the Year – Savannah Settle, Louisiana College

Freshman of the Year – Whitney Romero, UT Tyler

Co-Newcomer of the Year – Jordan Anderson, East Texas Baptist; Makenzie Dawson, Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year – Isaura Rodriguez, Sul Ross State

 

First Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

School

 

1B

Andrea Gonzales

Jr.

UT Tyler

 

2B

Linzie Lewis

So.

East Texas Baptist

 

SS

Makenzie Dawson

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

3B

Leah Brown4

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

C

KK Stevens3

Sr.

UT Tyler

 

OF

Melissa Livermore2

So.

UT Dallas

 

OF

Kaylee Prather2

Sr.

UT Tyler

 

OF

Lindsey Vasquez2

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

 

UTL

Jayme Perez4

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

 

DP

Jessica Vlasek

Fr.

UT Dallas

 

P

Alaina Kissinger4

Sr.

UT Tyler

 

P

Savannah Settle3

Jr.

Louisiana College

 

P

Lauren McLeod2

Sr.

UT Dallas

 

At-Large

Jordan Anderson (P)

Jr.

East Texas Baptist

 

At-Large

Stefanie Polderman (OF) 2

Jr.

UT Dallas

 

At-Large

Cheyenne Thompson (OF)

So.

UT Tyler

 
 

Second Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

School

 

1B

Lacey Lindsey2

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

 

2B

Bianca Van Vlerah

Sr.

UT Tyler

 

SS

Heather Gilbert

Sr.

UT Dallas

 

3B

Mel Hinojosa

Sr.

UT Tyler

 

C

Cori Drake2

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

OF

Lexi Ackroyd

Sr.

UT Tyler

 

OF

Devon Walter

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

OF

Breanna Greer

So.

Hardin-Simmons

 

UTL

Tayler Rushing

Sr.

Howard Payne

 

DP

Katie Ventress

Jr.

Univ. of the Ozarks

 

P

Whitney Romero

Fr.

UT Tyler

 

P

Karen Tennis2

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

P

Allie Stephens

So.

UT Dallas

 

At-Large

Shelby Bergeron (OF)

So.

Louisiana College

 

At-Large

Sara Davison (P)

Sr.

UT Dallas

 

At-Large

Taylor Hammock (SS)

Fr.

Louisiana College

 

 

Third Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

School

 

1B

Mattie Stine

Jr.

Louisiana College

 

2B

Courtney Matulis

Sr.

LeTourneau

 

2B

Ravin Wilson2

So.

UT Dallas

 

SS

Kaitlyn Hollingshead

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

 

3B

Zuriah Leyva2

So.

Sul Ross State

 

C

Gabby Gonzales

Jr.

East Texas Baptist

 

OF

Brittani Whitten

Jr.

Concordia Texas

 

OF

Brittany Perkins

Sr.

UT Dallas

 

OF

Linsey Tomlinson

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

UTL

Kirsten Kenyon

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

 

DP

Not awarded

 
 
 

P

Rocki Tello3

Jr.

East Texas Baptist

 

P

Shelby Burrus2

Sr.

Concordia Texas

 

P

Lexie Allen

Fr.

Hardin-Simmons

 

At-Large

Samantha Halliburton (C)

Jr.

UT Dallas

 

At-Large

Faith Genoway (P)

So.

LeTourneau

 

At-Large

Jackie Gonzalez (P)

Jr.

Sul Ross State

 
 

Honorable Mention

Pos.

Name

Cl.

School

 

1B

Karley Free

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

2B

Sami Walters

Fr.

Louisiana College

 

SS

Braleigh Middleton

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

 

SS

Ashlin Roach

Jr.

LeTourneau

 

SS

Hannah Moore

Jr.

UT Tyler

 

3B

Kendall Moore

Sr.

UT Dallas

 

3B

Angelica Arroyo

So.

Concordia Texas

 

C

Destanie Hernandez

Jr.

Sul Ross State

 

C

Kourtney Herrera

Sr.

Louisiana College

 

OF

Darrian Doederlein

Jr.

Sul Ross State

 

OF

Myranda Hinojosa

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

OF

Whitney Judd

Sr.

LeTourneau

 

OF

Ashley Brown

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

 

OF

Alexis Trotter

Jr.

Sul Ross State

 

OF

Brooke Hoffsommer

Jr.

Univ. of the Ozarks

 

OF

Jordan Mason

Sr.

Louisiana College

 

OF

Shea Smith

Fr.

Louisiana College

 

UTL

Hannah Oler

Jr.

Univ. of the Ozarks

 

UTL

Isaura Rodriguez

Sr.

Sul Ross State

 

 

Two-Time All-Conference Selection2

Three-Time All-Conference Selection3

Four-Time All-Conference Selection4

 
 
 
 
 
 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---