Cowgirls Honored By The ASC

Cowgirls Honored By The ASC
RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' had three players honored in the American Southwest Conference women's basketball awards that were voted on by the league's head coaches.

Kayla Brown and Kourtney Holyfield were both named to the all-ASC West Division second team.

Brown, a senior forward from Grand Prairie, averaged 8.1 points and 9.7 rebounds per game. She was also named to the all-defensive team for the second time.

Holyfield, a senior guard from Mabank, led the Cowgirls with 12.2 points per game.

Freshman forward Deontae Ingram was named to the ASC West all-freshman team.

Jaela Dejean of Concordia was the player of the year, Kendall Rollins of Mary Hardin-Baylor was the freshman of the year, Ellyn Avery of Sul Ross State was the newcomer of the year, Kendra Wynn was named the defensive player of the year and London Weilert of McMurry the sportsmanship athlete of the year. Meia Daniels of Howard Payne was named the coach of the year.
 
 

West Division

Player of the Year – Jaela Dejean, Concordia Texas

Freshman of the Year – Kendall Rollins, Mary Hardin-Baylor

Newcomer of the Year – Ellyn Avery, Sul Ross State

Defensive Player of the Year – Kendra Wynn, Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year – London Weilert, McMurry

Coach of the Year – Meia Daniels, Howard Payne

 

First Team

Name

Cl.

Pos.

School

Jaela Dejean2

Jr.

G

Concordia Texas

Kendra Wynn2

Sr.

G

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sarahi Castillo

Sr.

C

Howard Payne

Jonelle Smith2

Sr.

F/G

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Micah Cisneroz

Gr.

F

Howard Payne

 

Second Team

Name

Cl.

Pos.

School

Ellyn Avery

Sr.

G

Sul Ross State

Kayla Brown2

Sr.

F

Hardin-Simmons

Kourtney Holyfield2

Sr.

G

Hardin-Simmons

Brenisha Payne

So.

F

Concordia Texas

Sham Hunter

Jr.

G

McMurry

Two-Time West Divsision2

 

All-Freshman Team

Name

Pos.

School

Kendall Rollins

G

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Skyler Reyna

F

McMurry

Alicia Blackwell

G

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Lindsey Hearn

F/G

Sul Ross State

Deontae Ingram

C

Hardin-Simmons

 

All-Defensive Team

Name

Cl.

Pos.

School

Kendra Wynn

Sr.

G

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Kayla Brown2

Sr.

F

Hardin-Simmons

Micah Cisneroz

Gr.

F

Howard Payne

Jaela Dejean

Jr.

G

Concordia Texas

Valerie Matlock

So.

G

Howard Payne

Two-Time West Defensive Team2

 
 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---