Seven Cowboys Honored By ASC

RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' men's soccer team had seven players honored in the 2016 American Southwest Conference awards that were voted on by the league's coaches and announced on Monday.

Senior defender Tanner Coffin and senior goalkeeper Michael Vargas, both four-year starters, were named to the first-team. It is the third time that both players have been named all-conference in their careers.

Senior Cole Johnson was named to the second team and senior forward Rowan Meyer and senior midfielder Laurent Maksoud were named to the third team.

Senior midfielder Jio Gonzalez and junior midfielder Danny Benyamin were listed as honorable mention selections.  

HSU went 9-4-3 on the year and advanced to the ASC Championship match.
 

2016 All-ASC Men's Soccer Teams

Individual Awards

Offensive Player of the Year: Leandro Cid-Fernandez, UT Tyler

Defensive Player of the Year: Sam Konstanty, UT Dallas

Offensive Freshman of the Year: Alfredo Kaegi, UT Dallas

Defensive Freshman of the Year: Brad Rivenes, UT Dallas

Midfielder of the Year: Leandro Cid-Fernandez, UT Tyler

Goalkeeper of the Year: Joseph Weber, UT Dallas

Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Chan-Young Jin, Louisiana College

Coach of the Year: Jason Hirsch, UT Dallas

 

First Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Caleb Vandergriff2

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Georgetown, Texas

D

Sam Konstanty2

Sr.

UT Dallas

Missouri City, Texas

D

Tanner Coffin3

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Farmers Branch, Texas

D

Nash Cole

So.

Concordia Texas

Sugar Land, Texas

D

Steven Dang

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Plano, Texas

F

Alfredo Kaegi

Fr.

UT Dallas

Frisco, Texas

F

Danny Meyer3

Jr.

UT Dallas

Phoenix, Ariz.

F

Lucas Pereira2

So.

UT Tyler

Barcelona, Spain

F

Case Carnes2

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Tyler, Texas

F

McKenna Cook2

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Denton, Texas

MF

Leandro Cid-Fernandez2

Jr.

UT Tyler

Cordoba, Argentina

MF

Diego Outerial2

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Cangas, Spain

MF

Kevin Whatley

Sr.

UT Dallas

Garland, Texas

MF

Thomas Mills3

Sr.

Univ. of Ozarks

Heath, Texas

MF

Lutth Tchitembo

Jr.

UT Tyler

Republic of Congo

GK

Joseph Weber3

Sr.

UT Dallas

Frisco, Texas

GK

Michael Vargas3

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Coppell, Texas

 

Second Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Cole Johnson2

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Universal City, Texas

D

Chris Stamm2

So.

UT Tyler

Katy, Texas

D

Eric Bigon

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Belton, Texas

D

Travis Atkinson

Fr.

East Texas Baptist

Palestine, Texas

F

Fabian Billings2

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Round Rock, Texas

F

Bryce Young

Jr.

Univ. of Ozarks

Plano, Texas

F

Alejandro Labastida3

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Austin, Texas

F

Zachariah Malik

Fr.

LeTourneau

Austin, Texas

MF

Connor Crabtree2

Sr.

UT Dallas

Katy, Texas

MF

Joel Ramirez

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Lindale, Texas

MF

Caleb Almanza

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Odessa, Texas

MF

Logan Keeler

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Montgomery, Texas

GK

Brian Howell*

Jr.

LeTourneau

Germantown, Md.

GK

Javier Zaragoza*

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

San Antonio, Texas

 

Third Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Alex Ross

Jr.

Univ. of Ozarks

Heath, Texas

D

Ryan Brinda* 2

So.

UT Tyler

Coppell, Texas

D

Alex Sanchez* 2

Sr.

Howard Payne

Ennis, Texas

D

Matt Samaniego

So.

Univ. of Ozarks

San Antonio, Texas

F

Jacob Johnson

Jr.

Louisiana College

Destrehan, La.

F

Israel Madrid

Jr.

LeTourneau

Conroe, Texas

F

Rowan Meyer

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Woodway, Texas

F

Josue Vasquez

Fr.

Howard Payne

Houston, Texas

MF

Marc Kouassi2

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Houston, Texas

MF

Laurent Maksoud

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Coppell, Texas

MF

Stephen Melchor2

Sr.

UT Dallas

Chesapeake, Va.

MF

Daniel Rutter

So.

East Texas Baptist

League City, Texas

GK

Rob Oakley

Fr.

Concordia Texas

Dallas, Texas

 

Honorable Mention

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Jordan Burke

Jr.

East Texas Baptist

League City, Texas

D

Hunter Swift

Sr.

LeTourneau

La Marque, Texas

D

Josh Erwin

So.

McMurry

Duncanville, Texas

D

Wendy Edouard

So.

Louisiana College

Orlando, Fla.

D

Alan Flores

Jr.

LeTourneau

Longview, Texas

MF

Jio Gonzalez

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

San Antonio, Texas

MF

Danny Benyamin

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Cedar Park, Texas

MF

Stewart Mena

Sr.

Univ. of Ozarks

Drexel Hill, Pa.

MF

Jesus Sanchez

Fr.

McMurry

El Paso, Texas

MF

David Jackson

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Corpus Christi, Texas

MF

Johnson Cijulus

Jr.

Univ. of Ozarks

West Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

GK

Luis Mena

Jr.

Univ. of Ozarks

Haltom City, Texas

 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---