Cowboys Picked Fourth In ASC Preseason Poll

Cowboys Picked Fourth In ASC Preseason Poll

RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' men's basketball team has been picked to finish fourth in the American Southwest Conference West Division in the preseason poll of head coaches, sports information directors and selected media.

The Cowboys are the two-time defending ASC champions, but return just three players from last year's team. Senior Caleb Spoon and Joe Hoeup were named to the preseason watch list.

Concordia was picked to finish first. Sul Ross State was second, Mary Hardin-Baylor third and HSU was fourth. McMurry and Howard Payne tied for the fifth slot.

LeTourneau was picked to win the ASC East Division.

HSU will open the first season under head coach Matt Brackett on Nov. 16 at Southwestern.

 

 

ASC Men's Basketball Preseason Polls

East Division

No.

Team (First-place votes)

Pts.

2016-17 Record (ASC)

1.

LeTourneau (9)

97

22-6 (12-4)

2.

UT Dallas (4)

93

12-15 (8-8)

3.

UT Tyler (2)

83

15-11 (8-8)

4.

East Texas Baptist

74

15-11 (6-10)

5.

Louisiana College (1)

58

9-14 (5-11)

6.

Belhaven (1)

33

4-21 (n/a)

7.

Ozarks

31

8-17 (2-14)

# Ineligible for 2018 ASC Championship / NCAA Championship (Div. III Provisional)

 

West Division

No.

Team (First-place votes)

Pts.

2016-17 Record (ASC)

1.

Concordia Texas (6)

68

19-8 (12-4)

2.

Sul Ross State (3)

55

13-13 (9-7)

3.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

54

16-10 (9-7)

4.

Hardin-Simmons (2)

42

24-7 (13-3)

5.

McMurry (1)

27

9-16 (4-12)

 

Howard Payne

27

12-12 (8-8)

% Ineligible for 2018 ASC Championship / NCAA Championship (Div. III Reclassifying)

 

ASC Men's Basketball Preseason Watch List

East Division

Name

Pos.

Class

School

Ron Davis

G

Sr.

Belhaven

Brent Webber

G

Jr.

Belhaven

Rick Hodum

G

So.

Belhaven

Landin Brown

G

So.

East Texas Baptist

Robby Dooley

G

So.

East Texas Baptist

Jordan Gosey

F

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Caleb Loggins

F

Jr.

LeTourneau

Alec Colhoff

G

Sr.

LeTourneau

Nate West

G

So.

LeTourneau

Timothy Stokes

G

Jr.

Louisiana College

D'Aaron Davis

G/F

Jr.

Louisiana College

Travis Schultz

F

Jr.

Louisiana College

Dylan Gray

F

Sr.

Ozarks

Caleb Banks

G

Sr.

UT Dallas

Dimitrius Underwood

G

So.

UT Dallas

Jon Hatcher

G

Sr.

UT Dallas

Melvin Anthony

F

Sr.

UT Tyler

Skyler Hadden

G

Sr.

UT Tyler

Emeka Obukwelu

F

So.

UT Tyler

 

West Division

Name

Pos.

Class

School

Ben Page 

F

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Joe Neal

G/F

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Ephriam Price

G

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Caleb Spoon

G

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Joe Hoeup

G

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Khyce Randall

G

Sr.

Howard Payne

Rickey Guillory

G

Sr.

Howard Payne

Justin Gammel

F

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Braden Hammond

G

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Aubrie King

F

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

LaRandall Scroggins

F

Sr.

McMurry

Caleb Thomasson

C

Sr.

Sul Ross State

Brock Anders

F

Jr.

Sul Ross State

C.J. Ross

G

Sr.

Sul Ross State

 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---