Seven Cowboys Honored By ASC

Seven Cowboys Honored By ASC
RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' had seven baseball players honored by the American Southwest Conference coaches in their yearly awards that were announced on Wednesday.

Junior Taylor Cooling was named to the first team as a shortstop. He hit .328 with four home runs and 24 RBIs and led the team with 37 runs scored and 58 hits.

Senior Zack de Luna was named to the third team as an outfielder. He hit .303 with three home runs and 19 RBIs and led the team with 12 stolen bases and was great as a defensive centerfielder.

Senior pitchers Garrett Johnston and Kyle Barnett, senior first baseman Colton Parker, junior outfielder Cody Berryman and sophomore designated hitter Dylan Sweeney were named honorable mention all-ASC selections.

The Cowboys went 20-23 on the year and advanced to the American Southwest Conference tournament.   
 

2017 All-ASC Baseball Teams 

Individual Awards

Player of the Year   Conner Combs2, East Texas Baptist

Pitcher of the Year   Jamie Andriot, UT Dallas

Freshman of the Year   Isaiah Swann, UT Dallas

Newcomer of the Year   Barry Casey, UT Dallas

Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year   Conner Combs, East Texas Baptist

Coaching Staff of the Year   UT Dallas  (Head Coach Shane Shewmake; Assistants Sean West, Terry Tuck)

 

First Team

1B

Conner Combs2

S

East Texas Baptist

Southlake, Texas / Carroll

2B

Ryan Burciaga2

So

UT Dallas

Katy, Texas / Morton Ranch

SS

Taylor Cooling2

Jr

Hardin-Simmons

Mont Belvieu, Texas / Barbers Hill

3B

Connor Scruggs

Jr

UT Dallas

Garland, Texas / Naaman Forest

C

Mitch Barati2

Sr

UT Dallas

Orlando, Fla. / Boone

OF

Zach Gartner

So

East Texas Baptist

The Woodlands, Texas / The Woodlands

OF

Josh Covey2

Jr

UT Dallas

Tomball, Texas / Tomball

OF

Justin Crider

Jr

Univ. of Ozarks

Dallas, Texas /  Liberty

OF

Luke Richter

Fr

UT Dallas

Austin, Texas / McCallum

SP

Jamie Andriot

Jr

UT Dallas

Plano, Texas / Homeschooled

SP

Cody Brown

Sr

UT Tyler

Fulshear, Texas / Fort Bend Austin HS

SP

Ruben Renteria

Jr

UT Dallas

El Paso, Texas / Montwood

RP

Aaron Barteau

Sr

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Dallas, Texas / Bishop Lynch

DH

Daniel Williams

Sr

UT Tyler

Katy, Texas / Mayde Creek

UTL

Trenton Buchhorn2

Sr

UT Tyler

Arlington, Texas / Arlington Martin

 
 
 
 
 

Second Team

 
 
 
 

1B

Barry Casey

Jr

UT Dallas

Southlake, Texas / Carroll

2B

Johnny Campos

Sr

Sul Ross State

Odessa, Texas / Odessa

SS

Zach Compton3

Sr

East Texas Baptist

Pflugerville, Texas / Pflugerville

3B

Chris York

Jr

Sul Ross State

Lubbock, Texas / Lubbock

C

Casey Combs

So

East Texas Baptist

Southlake, Texas / Carroll

OF

Ben Romines

Jr

UT Tyler

Tyler, Texas / Robert E. Lee

OF

Caleb Maddox

Jr

Concordia Texas

Katy, Texas / Cinco Ranch

OF

Kiefer Moore2

Sr

Louisiana College

Shreveport, La. / Northwood

OF

Jaxon Rader2

Sr

East Texas Baptist

Paris, Texas / Paris

SP

Ryan Cheatham

Jr

UT Tyler

Whitehouse, Texas / Whitehouse

SP

Matthew Brown

Sr

Concordia Texas

Houston, Texas / St. Thomas

SP *

Cason Adams3

Sr

UT Tyler

Rockwall, Texas / Rockwall

SP *

Nathan Kent

Sr

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Hewitt, Texas / Midway

SP *

Charlie Waddingham2

Sr

Louisiana College

Brandon, Miss. / St. Joseph

RP

Reese Read2

Sr

UT Tyler

Bridgeport, Texas / Bridgeport

DH

Tyler Jenkins

Jr

McMurry

Abilene, Texas / Cooper

UTL

Seth Stevens

Sr

Louisiana College

Central, La. / Central Private School

 
 
 
 
 

Third Team

 
 
 
 

1B

Ryan Almager

Jr

Sul Ross State

Lubbock, Texas / Lubbock

2B

Gunnar Quick

Sr

UT Tyler

Lufkin, Texas / Lufkin

SS

Isaiah Swann

Fr

UT Dallas

Marietta, Ga. / Wheeler

3B

David Groves

So

Howard Payne

Graham, Texas / Graham

C *

Walt Aldridge

Jr

Louisiana College

McComb, Miss. / Parklane Academy

C *

Kyle Broussard

Sr

UT Tyler

Tatum, Texas / Tatum

OF *

Johnathan Bigley2

Jr

Sul Ross State

Dripping Springs, Texas / Dripping Springs

OF *

Zack de Luna2

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Pittsburg, Texas / Pittsburg

OF *

Michael Evan3

Jr

Concordia Texas

Cameron, Texas / Yoe

OF

Andrew Beck3

So

Univ. of Ozarks

Conway, Ark. / St. Joseph

SP

Casey Frazier

Jr

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Salado, Texas /  Salado

SP

Cody Remore

Jr

Sul Ross State

Liberty Hills, Texas / Liberty Hills

SP *

Cole Hanson

Jr

UT Dallas

Houston, Texas / Cypress Fair

SP *

Kyle Loson

Sr

East Texas Baptist

Kingwood, Texas / Kingwood Park

RP

Zach Moseley2

Jr

Howard Payne

Harker Heights, Texas / Harker Heights

DH

Jake Valadez2

Sr

Concordia Texas

Round Rock, Texas / Round Rock

UTL

Patrick Clifford

Jr

Univ. of Ozarks

Grand Prairie, Texas / South Grand Prairie

 
 
 
 
 

Honorable Mention

 
 
 
 

1B

Chase Edwards

Fr

Univ. of Ozarks

Chandler, Ariz. / Horizon Comm.

1B

Bret Leiferman2

So

Concordia Texas

Round Rock, Texas / Round Rock

1B

Colton Parker2

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Decatur, Texas / Decatur

1B

Alex Bishop2

Jr

UT Tyler

Calgary, Alberta / Vauxhall Academy

2B

Kyle Jacobs2

Sr

LeTourneau

Leander, Texas / Rouse

2B

Noah Payne2

So

Howard Payne

Humble, Texas / Atascocita

2B

Josh Woolly

Jr

Univ. of Ozarks

Spiro, Okla. / Spiro

SS

Casen Novak

Fr

Concordia Texas

Flatonia, Texas / Flatonia

SS

Tim Hunter

Sr

UT Tyler

Austin, Texas / McNeil

3B

Mitch Patterson

So

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Magnolia, Texas / Magnolia

3B

Colton Poindexter2

Sr

Concordia Texas

Humble, Texas / Atascocita

3B

Dakota Ebarb

So

Univ. of Ozarks

Lavon, Texas / Community

3B

Blake Wilson2

So

UT Tyler

Midlothian, Texas / Midlothian

C

Bryce Elder

Jr

Univ. of Ozarks

Ottawa, Kan. / Ottawa

OF

Graham Welch2

So

UT Tyler

Plano, Texas / Plano Senior

OF

Cody Berryman2

Jr

Hardin-Simmons

Shallowater, Texas / Shallowater

OF

Dakota Best

Fr

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Giddings, Texas / Giddings

OF

Sully Martin2

Jr

Louisiana College

Paulina, La. / Lutcher

OF

Michael Morton

So

UT Dallas

Colorado Springs, Colo. / Cedar Ridge

OF

Wesley Moss2

So

Sul Ross State

San Antonio, Texas / Brennan

OF

Gonzalo Sosa

Jr

LeTourneau

Houston, Texas / Langham Creek

SP

Garrett Johnston

Sr

Hardin-Simmons

Graham, Texas/ Graham

SP

Matthew Williams

Fr

Concordia Texas

Austin, Texas / Hyde Park

RP

Justin Traxler3

Jr

Concordia Texas

Austin, Texas / Vista Ridge

RP

Tristin DerMargosian

Jr

UT Dallas

Fort Worth, Texas / Northwest

RP

Logan Sprinkle

Sr

East Texas Baptist

Pflugerville, Texas / Pflugerville

RP

Miles Thomas

Jr

UT Tyler

Clinton, Miss. / Clinton

RP

Evan Mativi

Sr

Louisiana College

Prairieville, Fla. / Dutchtown

RP

Ryan Todd

Sr

Sul Ross State

Holliday, Texas / Holliday

RP

Kyle Barnett

Jr

Hardin-Simmons

Stamford, Texas / Stamford

DH

Ty Johnson

Sr

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Copperas Cove, Texas / Copperas Cove

DH

Dylan Sweeney

So

Hardin-Simmons

Midlothian, Texas / Midlothian

DH

Ryan DeLeon

So

Sul Ross State

Plainview, Texas / Plainview

UTL

Mark Frankhouser

Fr

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Cibolo, Texas / Steele

 

Tie in voting*

Two-time All-Conference2

Three-time All-Conference3

 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---