Brackets Set For ASC Baseball Tournament

Brackets Set For ASC Baseball Tournament

RICHARDSON, Texas – Regular-season champion and No. 1 seed University of Texas at Tyler and No. 2 seed University of Texas at Dallas will host the opening round brackets of the 2017 American Southwest Conference Baseball Championship Tournament Series May 5-6-7.

The winners of the two brackets – the Blue and Red brackets – will meet May 12-13 at the highest remaining seed in a best two-of-three game series determining the ASC champion and conference automatic qualifier to the NCAA Division III Baseball Championship.

The Blue bracket is hosted by UT Tyler at Irwin Field. No. 4 seed Concordia Texas (26-14) plays No. 5 seed Mary Hardin-Baylor (22-16) in Friday's opener at 3:00 p.m. UT Tyler (33-6) plays No. 8 seed Louisiana College (19-20) at 7:00 p.m. Saturday games are scheduled at 11:00 a.m., 3:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m. The Blue bracket championship game is Sunday at 1:00 p.m.

UT Dallas hosts the Red bracket at the UT Dallas Baseball Complex. No. 3 seed East Texas Baptist (27-13) plays No. 6 seed Hardin-Simmons (19-21) in Friday's opener at 11:00 a.m. UT Dallas (31-9) plays No. 7 seed Howard Payne (18-20) at 3:00 p.m. Saturday games are scheduled at 10:00 a.m., 1:00 p.m. and 4:00 p.m. The Red bracket championship game is Sunday at 1:00 p.m.
 

NOTES:

  • Admission will be $10 for adults and $5 for students each day.
  • By ASC policy, no pets – leashed or unleashed – are permitted within the confines of athletic facilities. Only properly marked and certified assistance animals are allowed.
  • Get social and follow the ASC tournament on Twitter using the hashtag, #ASCbsb. 

2017 American Southwest Conference Baseball Championship Tournament

Red Bracket | Hosted by UT Dallas (No. 2 Seed)

 

UT Dallas Red Bracket Central

Friday, May 5

Game 1: No. 3 East Texas Baptist (27-13) vs. No. 6 Hardin-Simmons (19-21), 11:00 a.m.

Game 2: No. 2 UT Dallas (31-9) vs. No. 7 Howard Payne (18-20), 3:00 p.m.

Saturday, May 6

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10:00 a.m.

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1:00 p.m.

Game 5: Loser Game 4 vs. Winner Game 3, 4:00 p.m.

Sunday, May 7

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 1:00 p.m.

Game 7: Game 6 teams (if needed), 30 minutes after Game 5

 

BLUE BRACKET | Hosted by UT Tyler (No. 1 Seed)

UT Tyler Blue Bracket Central

Friday, May 5

Game 1: No. 4 Concordia Texas (26-14) vs. No. 5 Mary Hardin-Baylor (22-16), 3:00 p.m.

Game 2: No. 1 UT Tyler (33-6) vs. No. 8 Louisiana College (19-20), 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, May 6

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11:00a.m.

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3:00 p.m.

Game 5: Loser Game 4 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:00 p.m.

Sunday, May 7

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 1:00 p.m.

Game 7: Game 6 teams (if needed), 30 minutes after Game 5

Championship Gold Bracket | Hosted by Highest Remaining Seed

Friday, May 12

Game 1: Winner Blue Bracket vs. Winner Red Bracket, TBA

Saturday, May 13

Game 2: Winner Blue Bracket vs. Winner Red Bracket, TBA

Game 3 (if needed): Winner Blue Bracket vs. Winner Red Bracket, 30 minutes after Game 2