League-Best 77 HSU Students Named Academic All-Conference

RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' had 77 student-athletes, sports information students and athletic trainers named to the 2017 Winter-Spring Academic All-Conference honor roll by the American Southwest Conference.

HSU's 77 recipients were the most in the ASC. The league honored 643 students with the award.

Included on the ASC Winter-Spring Academic All-Conference list are the sports of baseball, men's and women's basketball, men's and women's golf, softball, men's and women's tennis and men's and women's track and field. Students assisting with athletic training and media relations are included among the Winter-Spring Academic All-Conference honors recipients.

To be eligible for ASC Academic All-Conference honors, a student-athletes and media relations students must be classified academically as a sophomore, junior, senior or graduate student during the competition season; in attendance and completed at least one academic year (two consecutive semesters) at the institution; and carry at least a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average as certified at the conclusion of the spring 2017 semester.

Kyle Barnett

Baseball

Sr.

Biology

Stamford, Texas

Cody Berryman

Baseball

Jr.

Business Administration

Shallowater, Texas

Taylor Cooling

Baseball

Jr.

Finance

Mont Belvieu, Texas

Sam Hallen

Baseball

Sr.

Finance

Mont Belvieu, Texas

Jeremy Hallmark

Baseball

Sr.

Accounting/Finance

Midland, Texas

Jace Langen

Baseball

Sr.

Biochemistry

Iowa Park, Texas

Blake Northrop

Baseball

Sr.

Biology /Pre-Medicine

Mansfield, Texas

Colton Parker

Baseball

Sr.

Fitness /Sports Mgmt.

Decatur, Texas

Tyler Pippin

Baseball

So.

Business Administration

Jacksboro, Texas

Michael Richardson

Baseball

Sr.

Management

Celina, Texas

Jake Todd

Baseball

Sr.

Accounting

Albuquerque, N.M.

Ryan Chaney

Men's Basketball

So.

Business Administration

San Angelo, Texas

Duane Hopper

Men's Basketball

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Abilene, Texas

Justin Jones

Men's Basketball

Sr.

Finance

Holliday, Texas

Caleb Spoon

Men's Basketball

Jr.

Math Education

Breckenridge, Texas

Kourtney Holyfield

Women's Basketball

Sr.

Math Education

Mabank, Texas

Dani Mabry

Women's Basketball

Jr.

Accounting

Winnsboro, Texas

Heidi Schroeder

Women's Basketball

Jr.

Finance

Montgomery, Texas

Ryann Starnes

Women's Basketball

Jr.

Fitness Recreation/Sports Mgmt.

Clarendon, Texas

Colleen Young

Women's Basketball

Jr.

Exercise Science

Gilbert, Ariz.

Aaron Errico

Men's Golf

Jr.

Accounting

Fort Worth, Texas

Austin Prior

Men's Golf

Sr.

Economics

Plano. Texas

Luke Smith

Men's Golf

So.

Business Management

Montgomery, Texas

Michael Speck

Men's Golf

So.

Finance

Artesia, N.M.

Kelsie Guinn

Women's Golf

Jr.

Speech Pathology

Big Spring, Texas

Lara Ammermann

Softball

Sr.

Biology (pre-med)

Montrose, Colo.

Ashley Brown

Softball

Sr.

Exercise Science

Mount Vernon, Texas

Breanna Greer

Softball

So.

Nursing

Fort Worth, Texas

KeAmbria Hunter

Softball

Sr.

Biology

Gladewater, Texas

Genia Jones

Softball

Jr.

Math

Santa Anna, Texas

Katelyn Joyner

Softball

Sr.

Exercise Science

Mt. Pleasant, Texas

Kirsten Kenyon

Softball

Jr.

Math

Petrolia, Texas

M.J. Ledkins

Softball

Sr.

Fitness /Sports Mgmt.

Mineola, Texas

Andrew Eurek

Men's Tennis

Sr.

Finance

Flower Mound, Texas

B.J. Farmakis

Men's Tennis

Jr.

Economics

Frisco, Texas

Ben Gutierrez

Men's Tennis

Jr.

Economics/Finance

Dumas, Texas

Alex Hunt

Men's Tennis

So.

Social Studies Education

Odessa, Texas

Chandler Livingston

Men's Tennis

Jr.

Economics/Finance

Huntsville, Texas

Keenan Nash

Men's Tennis

So.

Accounting

Odessa, Texas

Griffin Weinkam

Men's Tennis

So.

Business

Frisco, Texas

Megan Carlson

Women's Tennis

So.

Nursing

Odessa. Texas

Shayne Cook

Women's Tennis

Sr.

Pre-Physical Therapy

Abilene, Texas

Kelsey Doege

Women's Tennis

So.

English/Biology

Monahans, Texas

Hannah Smith

Women's Tennis

Sr.

Business Admin.

Ransom Canyon, Texas

Jenna Smith

Women's Tennis

Sr.

Finance/Management

Ransom Canyon, Texas

Kaelon McLemore

Men's Track and Field

Sr.

Music

Duncanville, Texas

Kennedy Connor

Women's Track and Field

So.

Psychology/Criminal Justice

Rockwall, Texas

Emily Olguin

Women's Track and Field

So.

Emily Olguin

Arlington, Texas

Molli Howard

Women's Track and Field

So.

Elementary Education

Rockwall, Texas

Rhea Harris

Women's Track and Field

Jr.

Nursing

Kaiserslautern, Germany

Paige Lindstrom

Women's Track and Field

Jr.

Athletic Training

Colton, Oregon

Sydney Tencate

Women's Track and Field

So.

Criminal Justice

Moran, Texas

Andrea Bandow

Athletic Training

Sr.

Athletic Training

Jonestown, Texas

Aaron Barnard

Athletic Training

So.

Athletic Training

Colorado Springs, Colo.

Casey Carrillo

Athletic Training

So.

Athletic Training

Dallas, Texas

Dani Cowley

Athletic Training

Sr.

Athletic Training

Fort Worth, Texas

Harrison Cruz

Athletic Training

Sr.

Athletic Training

Cedar Hill, Texas

Dawn Dorko

Athletic Training

Sr.

Athletic Training

Burleson, Texas

Ethan Easterling

Athletic Training

Sr.

Athletic Training

Abilene, Texas

Thomas Fielding

Athletic Training

Sr.

Athletic Training

Wichita Falls, Texas

Deannah Gaston

Athletic Training

Jr.

Athletic Training

San Antonio, Texas

Paige Lindstrom

Athletic Training

Jr.

Athletic Training

Colton, Oregon

Emily Littlefield

Athletic Training

Jr.

Athletic Training

Abilene, Texas

Morgan Mason

Athletic Training

So.

Athletic Training

Abilene, Texas

Caitlin Murray

Athletic Training

So.

Athletic Training

Farmersville, Texas

Cory Penfold

Athletic Training

Sr.

Athletic Training

Garland, Texas

Jordan Rohr

Athletic Training

Jr.

Athletic Training

North Wales, Pa.

Gabby Sanchez

Athletic Training

Sr.

Athletic Training

Abilene, Texas

Jeremiah Slaughter

Athletic Training

So.

Athletic Training

Longview, Texas

Shelbi Stevens

Athletic Training

Sr.

Athletic Training

Graham, Texas

Brittany Tarbet

Athletic Training

Sr.

Athletic Training

Amarillo, Texas

Katharine Towne

Athletic Training

Jr.

Athletic Training

Houston, Texas

Catherine Truong

Athletic Training

Jr.

Athletic Training

Plano, Texas

Michael Vargas

Athletic Training

Sr.

Athletic Training

Carrollton, Texas

Brianna West

Athletic Training

Sr.

Athletic Training

Abilene, Texas

Ryan Bascue

Sports Information

Gr.

Business

Flower Mound, Texas

Weston Garner

Sports Information

Sr.

Finance

College Station, Texas

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---